English Language Schools in California

Como estudar E trabalhar nos EUA

Clique Aqui para ver um resumo to texto, em Portugues.

Off-Campus Work Authorization for F-1 Students:
Severe Economic Hardship

Prior to admission to the university and receiving your F-1 visa, you had to verify the ability to pay for your education and living expenses. Things can change, though, making it hard to meet expenses. This category of employment authorization recognizes that "unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control" provide legitimate reasons to request off-campus work permission.

Eligibility: Can you answer "yes" to all these questions?

  • Have I been in F-1 status for one academic year (three UO terms)?
  • Am I in good academic standing and registered as a full-time student?
  • Will working be compatible with my schedule as a full-time student?
  • Have I made a serious attempt to find on-campus work?
  • Can I demonstrate that my changed circumstances are unexpected, beyond my control, and are causing financial hardship?

Let's define "unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control." According to federal regulations, these include any of the following:

  • if the university reduces or eliminates your financial aid through no fault of yours; that is, if budgets change, or a professor leaves and takes the research grant that paid you. This category could include the elimination of your on-campus job. It does not include losing your job through poor performance.
  • if the university drastically raises its costs, or if living expenses suddenly increase. How much? The regulations do not define the size of the increase, but the bigger the increase, the better you claim.
  • unexpected and necessary expenses. The regulations discuss "other substantial or unexpected expenses" without defining them. These would need to be necessary expenses, such as medical bills or some type of emergency.
  • an unexpected change in your financial source, which could be family, home government, or sponsor. Your father could lose his job, your government could devalue its currency, or a sponsor could decline further support. These circumstances, if legitimate, are all acceptable.

Application Procedure

  1. Write a letter to the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). You can pick a copy of the sample letter at OIEE. This letter is your opportunity to convince the INS that you have a legitimate claim.
    Include these items:
    • a budget showing the cost of school and living expenses and an explanation of how you paid these costs;
    • details about why your financial situation has changed and how this is causing you difficulty;
    • an estimate of how long your difficulties will continue and how your possible earnings will solve your financial problems;
    • any relevant evidence you have; letters from sponsors, reports on currency valuations, or other documentation to support your claim.
  2. Complete the two forms (Form I-538 & Form I-765), which you can pick a copy at OIEE. On the Form I-538, Certification by Designated School Official, fill out Section A, items #1-6, and sign; on the Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, complete items #1-16 and sign.
  3. Make an appointment with an International Student Adviser at OIEE. The adviser will discuss your situation, review your written materials, and complete Section B, Form I-538.
  4. Address a large envelope to:
    INS Service Center
    P.O. Box 87765
    Lincoln, NE 678501-7765

    and include:
    • Your cover letter, along with supporting materials.
    • Form I-765, including a fee of $100, payable in check or money order to the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service. Do not send cash!
    • A signature card, which you will get from an International Student Adviser.
    • Form I-538, endorsed by an International Student Adviser.
    • Two small photos of you prepared according to INS specifications. OIEE has an information sheet about photos if you are unsure about this requirement. Lightly print your name in pencil on the back of both photos.
    • Copy of your Form I-20 (both sides). From your passport, copies of the identity page, your F-1 visa, and Form I-94 (front and back).
    • If you previously received work authorization from INS, copy both sides of the Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Results

Expect to wait about three months before receiving a response from INS. If your request is approved, you will receive an EAD card valid for up to one year. You may then begin working off-campus. You may not legally work off-campus before receiving your EAD. This authorization can be renewed by INS by going through this same process.

revised 2/98

Veja a página JOBS, com milhares de empregos, o que esta sendo oferecido para voce.

Trabalhar como estudante F-1, fora do campus da escola:
Problemas Economicos

Se voce comecar a ter problemas economicos durante seu periodo de estudos voce podera arrumar trabalho fora do campus escolar (onde voce he permitido trabalhar). Essa categoria de trabalho he conhecida como 'unforeseen circunstances beyond the studen's control', e pode ser pedida pelo estudante.

Que he elegivel para isso? Voce pode responder com SIM a essas questoes?

  • Voce tem estado com visto F-1 por no minimo 1 ano academico? (3 quarters)
  • Voce he um bom aluno (notas boas) e esta registrado como FULL-TIME student?
  • O seu trabalho sera compativel com o seu horario de aulas (Full-time)?
  • Voce tentou trabalho no campus, e não conseguio?
  • Voce pode demonstrar que realmente houve uma mudanca na sua situacao financeira, fora de seu controle, que causou as dificuldades economicas?

Definindo 'unforeseen cicumstances beyond the student's control', de acordo com as leis federais:

  • Se a universidade reduziu ou eliminou alguma ajuda financeira, sem que tenha sido sua culpa(voce não comecou a tirar notas baixas por exemplo, um professor deixou a escola, e o dinheiro de pesquisa que ele tinha para te ajudar acabou-se, ou voce trabalhava no campus, mas o seu trabalho foi eleminado) Isso não inclue perda de trabalho, por não estar trabalhando direito
  • Se a universidade drasticamente reduzio os custos, ou se o custo de vida subiu subtamente. Quanto? O regulamento federal não define o tamnhao exato, mas quanto maior, melhor para voce.
  • Despesas inesperadas, e necessarias (comprar um carro não vale...). Contas medicas ou algum tipo de emergencia.
  • Uma mudanca na sua fonte de sustento, que pode ser familia, ajuda do governo (do governo do brazil), seu pai perdeu o trabalho, sendo provada, isso he um motivo legitimo.

Procedimentos para a aplicacao

  1. Escreva ma carta para o INS (immigration and Naturalization Service). Essa he a sua oportunidade de convencer o INS do seu problema. Inclua estes itens:
    • Um orcamento mostrando o custo da escola e o custo de vida, e explicanto como voce pagava estes custos.
    • Dethale o maximo possivel como a sua situacao financeira mudou , e quais as dificuldades que voce esta passando.
    • Uma estimativa de quanto tempo voce ainda tera estas dificuldades, e como o seu possivel salario iria resolver esse problema financeiro.
    • Todas as evidencias relevantes que voce possa ter: carta dos pais mostrando que perderam o emprego, desvalorizacao do dolar/real, e outros documentos que possam suportar seu pedido.
  2. Complete os dois formularios (I-538 e I-765) que voce pode pedir copia na secretaria da sua escola. No form I-538 (Certification by Designated School Official), complete a secao A, itens 1 a 6, e assine. No form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization), complete os itens 1 a 16 e assine.
  3. Marque uma reuniao com o Internationa Student Advisor da sua escola. Ele vai completar a secao B do form I-538
  4. Enderece em um envelope grande para :
INS Service Center
P.O. Box 87765
Lincoln, NE 678501-7765

e inclua:

  • Sua carta de apresentacao, com todo o material que suporta a carta
  • Form I-765, com um cheque de $100, pagavel para U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service. não envie dinheiro. so cheques ou money order.
  • O cartao de assinatura, que voce ira receber do International Student Adviser da sua escola.
  • Form I-538, assinado pelo International Student Adviser
  • 2 fotos pequenas, de acordo com as especificacoes do INS (para trabalho). Escreva seu nome, com lapis, no verso das fotos.
  • Copia do seu I-20(dois lados), copia das páginas de identificacao do seu passaporte, copia do seu F-1 visa e do I-94 (dos dois lados)
  • Se voce ja estava trabalhando na escola, (ja tinha o seu EAD 'Employment Authorization Document'), envie copia dos dois lados do documento.
Results

Espere receber o resultado do pedido em cerca de 3 meses. Se for aprovado, voce ira receber um EAD card, valido por um ano. Ai voce pode comecar a trabalhar fora do campus. Voce não pode trabalhar fora do campus ANTES de receber seu EAD card. Para renovar essa autorizacao, entre em contato com o INS novamente, e siga o mesmo processo.

 

 

 

Estudar EUA |